The Uguisu is a small species of bird that is natively found throughout Japan, China and Taiwan, along with a number of other regions of the far east. The Uguisu is also commonly known as the Japanese Bush-Warbler, as it is named for its beautifully distinctive song.
The Uguisu is most closely related to other small songbirds including Bushtits and Nightingales which they are similar in appearance too, although the Uguisu is generally very slightly larger. They are omnivores, but they mainly eat little insect, larva, and spiders during summer and they mainly eat seeds and nuts during winter.
The Uguisu is a relatively solitary bird with individuals only really coming together during the breeding season. The Uguisu is fairly quiet during the winter months making low chirping noises in the bare trees, but in early spring they break into song in order to try and attract a mate.
The Uguisu is more heard than seen by many people due to their highly secretive nature, as they spend the majority of the daylight hours hiding deep in the shadows of the surrounding foliage.
In some areas, the Uguisu are migratory birds flying between different countries with the changing seasons. This is most commonly to escape from the cold mountain winters, particularly on the large Japanese island of Hokkaido in the north.
Keywords to learn
Imminent: About to happen or on the verge of happening.
Guano: The excrements of a bird or bat.
Hey Kids, my name is Uriel the Uguisu and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @ www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
Key Uguisu Data
- Lifespan:2-5 years.
- Scientific Name:Cettia diphone.
- Mass:15g – 22g. (0.5oz – 0.7oz)
- Length:14cm – 16.5cm. (5.5in – 6.5in)
- Region found:Japan, China, Korea.
- Population Status:Least concern.
- Current population trend:Stable.
- Sexual maturity:10 – 12 months.
Weird name for a bird for a start, and it’s difficult to say, however the Uguisu is a beautiful little bird that resides in the most beautiful parts of Asia. Its such a cute looking bird!!
Now that you know more about the Uguisu by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Uguisu here: Uguisu (answers are on this page)
Uguisu Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. The Uguisu is an omnivorous animal meaning that they feed on a variety of both plants and animals. Like other warblers and nightingales, the Uguisu has a predominantly insect-based diet feeding on flies, worms, beetles, moths and grasshoppers in the forest. The Uguisu is also known to forage for fruits and berries to supplement its diet. The need to find food is one reason why the Uguisu migrates in some parts of their natural range.
- # 2. Their predators are snakes, birds of prey and humans who like to cage them.
- # 3. Uguisu droppings are one of the most sought-after natural items in Japan. They are used to make skin lightening & brightening creams.
- # 4. The Uguisu has been listed on the IUCN Red List as an animal that is classified as least concern and is therefore not under imminent threat as a species in its natural environment. This is because the Uguisu is found in a number of countries at varying altitudes and therefore habitats, and so is fairly widespread. Population numbers in certain areas are also stable, but they are declining in others primarily due to deforestation. They are now farmed in Japan so that their guano can be collected and used as a component in certain creams.
- # 5. Throughout much of its native Japan, the Uguisu has been depicted in both art and poetry because of the beauty of its characteristic song. It is also due to this though that they were often kept as cage-birds and would sadly lead a very poor life. Due to the use of their guano as a skin enhancer they are now caged so that it can be more easily collected to ship all around the world.
- # 1. What 2 other birds are closely related to the Uguisu?
- # 2. What does the Uguisu mainly feed on?
- # 3. What class does the Uguisu belong to?
- # 4. Name 3 predators of the Uguisu?
- # 5. What do people use Uguisu droppings for?