Hi there Everyone, Thanks for the for the helpful write-up I anticipate reading your internet internet site. I???ê?èll return shortly to look for new articles. Several thanks
Siberian Tiger Introduction
The Siberian tiger is a subspecies of tiger that lives mainly in eastern Siberia, a cold region in Russia, as well as small areas in China and North Korea. Siberian tigers are also called Amur tigers—named for the Amur river that flows through their native habitat. They are known as the biggest cat in the world, with the largest Siberian tigers measuring as large as 300cm in length (not including the tail, which averages an additional 100cm). Aside from its larger size, the fur of a Siberian tiger also differs from that of other tiger subspecies. Unlike the thin and brightly-colored coats of tigers in warmer climates, Siberian tigers are dull orange or rusty yellow, with black vertical stripes. Their fur is long and thick to keep them warm in cold, snowy habitats. Like all big cats, Siberian tigers are carnivorous—using their large claws and sharp teeth to hunt and kill their prey. Adult Siberian tigers will remain in one area as long as there is food available to them. As solitary animals, they spend most of their time alone either patrolling their territory or stalking prey. The diet of a Siberian tiger consists largely of hoofed mammals such as Siberian musk deer, roe deer, Manchurian wapiti, long-tailed goral, wild boar and sika deer. Siberian tigers have also been known to hunt much larger animals, including moose and brown bears. Hunting such large prey allows Siberian tigers to go many days between making a kill. Still, they require a massive daily average of 9–10kg of meat to sustain their large and powerful bodies. Their strength and hunting patterns make them the apex predator in their region. Siberian tigers fill the important role of maintaining deer populations, often driving out other predators such as wolves and bears. Like all tigers, Siberian tigers are endangered—threatened by illegal poaching, habitat loss, and decreasing numbers of available prey. While recent conservation efforts have attempted to protect the Siberian tiger population, much of their original territory has been lost in recent decades.
Keywords to learn
Solitary: an animal that lives and hunts on its own rather than in packs.
Apex predator: a predator at the top of the food chain in its region, which feeds on many different animals but has no natural predators
Hey Kids, my name is Sasha the Siberian tiger and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species https://www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
Lifespan:16 – 18 years.
Scientific name:Panthera Tigris altaica
Mass:110kg – 190kg (242lbs – 419lbs).
Length:169cm – 300cm (63in – 118in).
Region Found:Southeastern Russia, as well as small populations in China and North Korea.
Current population trend:Decreasing.
Sexual maturity:3-5 years.
As you have learned, the Siberian tiger is one of the biggest and most formidable species of tiger in the world. This animal is an apex predator and a killing machine!
Now that you know more about the Siberian tiger by learning the key data above, be sure to also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Siberian tiger here: Siberian Tiger (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets on tigers . Click on Kidskonnect. Worksheets
Siberian Tiger Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. Although hoofed mammals such as deer make up most of their diet, Siberian tigers have been known to eat fish as well—catching them in mountain rivers and streams.
- # 2. Siberian tigers have fewer stripes on their fur than other varieties of tiger, averaging around 100 stripes.
- # 3. Siberian tiger cubs are born blind, and do not open their eyes until nine days after birth. During this time, their mother keeps them well-hidden to protect them from danger.
- # 4. There are an estimated number of 500 Siberian tigers left in the wild, making them one of the most endangered subspecies of tiger alive today.
- # 5. An adult Siberian tiger can cover an enormous territory of up to 4000 square miles, but this size is dependent on the number of available prey in the area.
- # 1. Name two countries where the Siberian tiger can be found?
- # 2. What are three of the hoofed animals that Siberian tigers have been known to eat?
- # 3. How long do Siberian tiger cubs remain blind after birth?
- # 4. What order do Siberian tigers belong to?
- # 5. About how many stripes to Siberian tigers have?