Polar bear Introduction
The Polar bear is a carnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.
They are very strong swimmers, and their large front paws, which they use to paddle, are slightly webbed. Some Polar bears have been seen swimming hundreds of miles from land—though they probably cover most of that distance by floating on sheets of ice. Polar bears live in one of the planet’s coldest environments and depend on a thick coat of insulated fur, which covers a warming layer of fat. Fur even grows on the bottom of their paws, which protects against cold surfaces and provides a good grip on ice. The bear’s stark white coat provides camouflage in surrounding snow and ice. But under their fur, polar bears have black skin—the better to soak in the sun’s warming rays.
If the opportunity presents itself, Polar bears will also consume carcasses, such as those of dead whales. These Arctic giants are the masters of their environment and have no natural enemies.
Keywords to learn
Insulated: Protected by interposing material that prevents the loss of heat or the intrusion of sound
Hey Kids, my name is Parker the Polar bear and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @
- Lifespan:25 to 30 years.
- Scientific Name:Ursus maritimus.
- Mass:900 to 1,600 pounds.
- Length:Head and body: 7.25 to 8 feet; tail: 3 to 5 inches.
- Region found:The artic circle.
- Population Status:Vulnerable.
- Current population trend:Unknown.
- Sexual maturity:4-6 years.
As you have just learned, the Polar bear is the largest bear species alive and is a beautiful infamous animal that is in the hearts of all children through their books.
Now that you know more about the Polar bear by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Polar bear here: Polar Bear (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in-depth worksheets the Polar bear. Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Check out our NEW TWITTER ACCOUNT, where you can check out some more cool animal facts: @ animalsatoz
Polar bear Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. The Polar Bear has a relatively slow rate of reproduction which means that populations are not only shrinking rapidly but they are not growing quickly enough to sustain themselves. Some experts claim that the Polar Bear could be extinct from the wild in the next 30 years.
- # 2. The Polar Bear is a solitary animal that can not only run at speeds of up to 25mph but its strong ability to swim at 6mph makes it a truly apex predator within its environment.
- # 3. Polar bears are attractive and appealing, but they are powerful predators that do not typically fear humans, which can make them dangerous. Near human settlements, they often acquire a taste for garbage, bringing bears and humans into a dangerous proximity.
- # 4. Females den by digging into deep snow drifts, which provide protection and insulation from the Arctic elements. They give birth in winter, usually to twins. Young cubs live with their mothers for some 28 months to learn the survival skills of the far north.
- # 5. Due to the fact that the Polar Bear is an enormous and ferocious predator, there are no animals that prey on them in their surrounding environment. They tend have the most trouble with other Polar Bears and females will protect their cubs fiercely from males that may be trying to harm them. Humans however, are by far the biggest threat to the dwindling Polar Bear population numbers as they have greedily hunted them from their arrival in the Arctic Ocean in the 1600s until the mid 1970s when international hunting bans fell into place.
# 1. What is the biggest bear species in the world?
# 2. What is the average weight of the polar bear?
# 3. What is the average lifespan of the polar bear?
# 4. What order does the Polar bear belong to?
# 5. How long do scientists predict before polar bears go extinct?