Plump, midsize birds with curved bills, partridges live in a variety of habitats around the world, including forests, grasslands, and rocky plains. Despite what you may have heard about pear trees, the 56 partridge species are ground-dwellers, using their short, sturdy legs and strong claws to dig for food or make nests. These pheasant relatives generally run quickly, though they will burst into flight if danger looms. Adults eat seeds, leaves, and invertebrates, while chicks feed mostly on insects. Some species, such as the Gray partridge and the chukar, eat only plants. “partridge” isn’t actually a family. It’s a genus within the family Phasianidae, which includes partridges, pheasants, turkeys, grouse, francolins, and Old World quail. Male chukkas, native to North America, Europe, and the Middle East, court females by walking around them and striking various poses, sometimes with one wing sweeping the ground. In North America and Europe, Gray partridge females initiate courtship, bowing to the male, bobbing their heads, and rubbing their necks against his. In China’s south-central Sichuan Province, the endangered Sichuan partridge may have as few as a thousand individuals left in the wild. The forest-dwelling bird has suffered from habitat loss, particularly due to illegal logging.
Keywords to learn
Bill: The beak of a bird, especially when it is slender, flattened, or weak, or belongs to a web-footed bird or a bird of the pigeon family
Courtship: The behaviour of male birds and other animals aimed at attracting a mate
Hey Kids, my name is Perry the Partridges and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @ www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
Mass:About a pound.
Length:Around a foot long.
Region found:Europe, Asia, and parts of Africa..
Population Status:Least concern.
Current population trend:Decreasing.
Sexual maturity:1 year.
Partridges as we know are plump birds, that are not dangerous or aggressive, so are primed for hunting for food for us humans.
Now that you know more about the Partridges by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the partridge here: Partridge (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets on birds . Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Partridges Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. All partridges form monogamous pair bonds, though courtship strategies differ among species.
- # 2. When it’s time to nest, females will scrape a depression in the ground and line it with plant material, while males will often stay close by to guard the nest.
- # 3. Some species, like Europe’s rock partridges and red-legged partridges, occasionally lay two clutches of eggs in separate nests, possibly as insurance against predators. The male incubates one clutch, while the female guards the other.
- # 4. Around 23 days later, the chicks hatch with open eyes, downy feathers, and the ability to run—all vital defences against ground predators, such as foxes.
- # 5. Of the 56 species, 37 are considered “of least concern” by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. Even so, 43 species are decreasing in population.
- #1. Where does the Partridges live?
- # 2. What is the average lifespan of the Partridges?
- # 3. What is the population status of the Partridges?
- # 4. What is the current population trend of the Partridges?
- # 5. What does a Partridges eat?