Malayan Tiger Introduction
The Malayan Tiger (Panthera Tigris Jacksoni) is a tiger population in Peninsular Malaysia. This population inhabits the southern and central parts of the Malay Peninsula and has been classified as critically endangered on the IUCN Red List.
The population was roughly estimated at 250 to 340 adult individuals in 2013, likely comprises less than 200 mature breeding individuals and has a declining trend.
The Malayan Tiger is the smallest species of tiger along with the Sumatran Tiger, with average female Malayan Tigers growing to around 2 meters in length.
The smaller size of the Malayan Tiger helps it to remain unseen in the clearer parts of the Malaysian jungle. The Malayan Tiger is a dominant and carnivorous predator, hunting its prey by stalking it until the tiger has the opportunity to catch it off guard.
Malayan Tigers primarily hunt larger mammals including deer, wild boar, cattle and goats. After a gestation period of 3 to 4 months, the female Malayan Tiger gives birth to up to 5 cubs.
Newborn Malayan Tiger cubs weigh about 1 kg (2 pounds) and are blind and helpless. The mother feeds them milk for about 2 months and then the tiger cubs are introduced to meat. Malayan Tiger cubs depend on their mother for the first 18 months and then they start hunting on their own.
Keywords to learn
Peninsula: A piece of land almost surrounded by water or projecting out into a body of water.
Sambardeers: The sambar is a large deer native to the Indian subcontinent, southern China, and Southeast Asia that is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 2008.
Hey Kids, my name is Mike the Malayan Tiger and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @ www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
Key Malayan Tiger Data
- Lifespan:18 – 25 years
- Scientific Name:Panthera Tigris Jacksoni.
- Mass:80kg – 150kg (176 pounds – 330 pounds).
- Length:2m – 2.4m (6.5ft – 7.8ft).
- Region found:The Malay Peninsula and in the southern tip of Thailand.
- Population Status:Critically endangered.
- Current population trend:Decreasing.
- Sexual maturity:females. 3-4 years. Male.5 years.
The Malayan Tiger is a beautiful but dangerous animal. This type of tiger is endangered and could go extinct unless we as humans do everything we can to protect these most amazing animals.
Now that you know more about the Lionfish by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Malayan Tiger here: Malayan Tiger (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets . Click on Kidskonnect. Worksheet
Malayan Tiger Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. The Malayan Tiger enjoys swimming and playing in shallow rivers and lakes. They are able to cross shallow streams by swimming whilst keeping its head above water.
- # 2. Whilst they will gladly enjoy a buffet of sambardeers, wild boars, bearded pigs, goats and more… they can also take down elephants. They are also known to feed on livestock which can be really problematic for local farmers.
- # 3. Baby tigers (a.k.a cubs) are born with their eyes entirely closed, therefore blind. They only peek open between 6-12 days after birth and gain full sight in 2 weeks.
- # 4. Sadly, only 2-5 cubs are born every time a mama tiger gives birth, and worst, only half of them will survive past 2 years old, being one of the causes of their endangerment.
- # 5. Malayan tigresses usually give birth to cubs in a cave, but due to being critically endangered, there’s a large breeding facility in Malaysia which helps maintain its dying population.
- # 1. How many adult individuals of Malayan Tigers are there left?
- # 2. How long is the gestation period of a female Malayan Tiger?
- # 3. What is the average lifespan of a Malayan Tiger?
- # 4. What do Malayan Tigers eat?
- # 5. At what age do cubs gain full sight?