The koala or, inaccurately, koala bear is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia. It is the only extant representative of its family and its closest living relatives are the wombats. The koala is found in coastal areas of the mainland’s eastern and southern regions, inhabiting Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. It is easily recognizable by its stout, tailless body and large head with round, fluffy ears and large, spoon-shaped nose. The koala has a body length of 60–85 cm (24–33 in) and weighs 4–15 kg (9–33 lb). Fur colour ranges from silver grey to chocolate brown. Koalas from the northern populations are typically smaller and lighter in colour than their counterparts further south. These populations possibly are separate subspecies, but this is disputed. Despite the fact that they are common in much of their natural range today, land clearance has not only meant a loss of their habitats but also separates populations from one another making them more and more isolated. It is not just loss of habitat to Human activity though that has led to population declines in certain areas, as quick-spreading forest fires can devastate vast areas of land in minutes and severely affect the local koala populations in the process.
Keywords to learn
Representative: An example of a class or group
Stout: Strong and thick
Hey Kids, my name is Kai the Koala and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @
- Lifespan:20 years.
- Scientific Name:Phascolarctos cinereus.
- Mass:20 pounds.
- Length:23.5 to 33.5 inches.
- Region found:Australia.
- Population Status:Vulnerable.
- Current population trend:Decreasing.
- Sexual maturity:3 years.
You have just learned about the Koala, while you know they are very cuddly and placid due to what they eat, know that at times they can be aggressive and sometimes dangerous.
Now that you know more about the Koala by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Koala here: Koala (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in-depth worksheets on the Koala. Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Check out our NEW TWITTER ACCOUNT, where you can check out some more cool animal facts: @ animalsatoz
Koala Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. Though koalas look fuzzy, their hair is more like the coarse wool of a sheep.
- # 2. Koalas live in the eucalyptus forests of southeastern and eastern Australia. When not sleeping, they’re usually eating. They rely on the eucalyptus tree for both habitat and food.
- # 3. Koalas can eat more than a pound of eucalyptus leaves a day. Eucalyptus is toxic, so the koala’s digestive system has to work hard to digest it, breaking down the toxins and extracting limited nutrients.
- # 4. That’s why koalas sleep so much—they get very little energy from their diet. Tucked into forks or nooks in the trees, koalas may sleep for 18 to 22 hours.
- # 5. Koalas usually don’t drink much water as they get most of their moisture from these leaves. Koalas can even store leaves in their cheek pouches for later. They eat so much eucalyptus that they often take on its smell.
# 1. Where does the koala live?
# 2. What is the average lifespan of the koala?
# 3. What is the population status of the koala?
# 4. What is the current population trend of the koala?
# 5. How many hours a day can a koala sleep for?