The Jabiru is a large stork found in the Americas from Mexico to Argentina, except west of the Andes. The Jabiru is the tallest flying bird found in South America and Central America, often standing nearly the same height as the flightless and thus much heavier American rhea.
For the continent, it also has the second largest wingspan, after the Andean condor (that is, excluding the great albatross occasionally found off the coast of southern South America). The adult Jabiru is 120–140 cm (47–55 in) long, 2.3–2.8 m (7.5–9.2 ft) across the wings and can weigh 4.3–9 kg (9.5–19.8 lb).
The beak is up to 30 cm (12 in) long, is black and broad, slightly upturned, ending in a sharp point. The plumage is mostly white, but the head and upper neck are featherless and black, with a featherless red stretchable pouch at the base. The sexes are similar, although the female is usually smaller than the male. While it is an ungainly bird on the ground, the Jabiru is a powerful and graceful flier.
Keywords to learn
Monogamous = Having only one mate at a time
Oviparous = Producing young by means of eggs which are hatched after they have been laid by the parent, as in birds
Hey Kids, my name is Jane the Jabiru and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @ www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
- Lifespan:30 years.
- Scientific Name:Jabiru Mycteria.
- Mass:8 kg (17.6 pounds).
- Length:Body. 1.5 meters (5 foot). wingspan. 2.4 meters (8 feet).
- Region found:South Mexico to north Argentina.
- Population Status:Least concern.
- Current population trend:Unknown.
- Diet:Omnivorous.Sexual maturity:Unknown.
The Jabiru is a fascinating looking bird, with beautiful white and black colors that compliment each other beautifully.
Now that you know more about this Jabiru by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions the jabiru here: Jabiru (answers are on this page)
Jabiru Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. Jabirus are the tallest flying birds in South America. Its heavy bill is perfectly designed to catch fish, frogs and snakes.
- # 2. The Jabiru arrives in Belize from Mexico in November, though hunting and habitat destruction have decimated a once healthy population throughout the region.
- # 3. When Jabiru storks reproduce, they are considered monogamous. They are considered seasonal breeders, oviparous, and reproduce sexually. Males establish a nest of sticks 15-30m up a treetop and are approached by females.
- # 4. Jabiru Mycteria is not considered endangered right now, but it is very small in population in Central America. It gained protected status in Belize in 1973.
- # 5. This Jabiru lives in groups near water bodies and feeds on amphibians and other little aquatic creatures like fish and mollusks. They will sometimes even eat dead animals that they find in the water. By doing this, they help keep the water clean.
- # 1. How long is a Fabirus beak on average?
- # 2. What color is the Jabirus neck?
- # 3. Where do males establish a nest?
- # 4. When did the Jabiru become protected in Belize?
- # 5. What do Jabirus feed on?