Common Wombat Introduction
The common wombat is a species of large mammals endemic to Australia. There are three extant members of the wombat family the common wombat, the southern hair-nosed wombat and the northern hairy-nosed wombat. Also known as the coarse-haired wombat, the common wombat is the largest burrowing mammal and the second largest marsupial averaging 90-115 cm (35-45 in.) in length. Its solitary, nocturnal nature makes the wombat a rare sight for people in the wild. The common wombat’s hairless nose, smaller ears, rounder head, and longer fur distinguishes it from hairy-nosed species of wombats. Resembling a small bear, the common wombat has coarse, bristle-like fur that ranges in color from sandy hues to darker browns and blacks. Preferring wet, forested areas with slopes (for good burrow drainage), common wombats inhabit the southeastern coastal regions of Australia, including eastern New South Wales, eastern and southern Victoria, southeastern South Australia, and the whole of Tasmania. Wombats are territorial animals. They mark their home range by grunting at intruders, rubbing their scent on trees, and scattering cube-shaped droppings. The unique shape of their dung helps keep the markings in place around their territory.
Keywords to learn
Marsupial: A mammal of an order whose members are born incompletely developed and are typically carried and suckled in a pouch on the mother’s belly. Marsupials are found chiefly in Australia and New Guinea, and also in America
Dung: The excrement of animals; manure
Hey Kids, my name is Cacey the Common wombat and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @
- Lifespan:15 years.
- Scientific Name:Vombatus ursinus.
- Mass:32 to 80 pounds.
- Length:28 to 47 inches.
- Region found:Australia’s Eastern, South Eastern and Tasmania.
- Population Status:Least concern.
- Current population trend:Stable.
- Sexual maturity:2 years.
As you have just learned, the Common wombat is a small marsupial loved throughout Australia because of its cute features and fat body! What an Amazing animal!
Now that you know more about the Common wombat by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Common wombat here: Common wombat (answers are on this page)
Wombat Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. Like other marsupials, the wombat gives birth to tiny, undeveloped young that crawl into a pouch on their mother’s belly. A wombat baby remains in its mother’s pouch for about five months before emerging.
- # 2. Wombats have teeth like rodents.
- # 3. The wombats poo is shaped like a cube and no one really understands why!!
- # 4. The field and pasture damage caused by wombat burrowing can be a nuisance to ranchers and farmers. Wombats have been hunted for this behavior, as well as for their fur and simply for sport. The common wombat is still hunted as vermin.
- # 5. Wombats are the second most likely animal to cause a car crash in Australia, behind kangaroos.
# 1. How many species of wombat exist in the world?
# 2. What is the average length of a Common wombat?
# 3. What is the population status of the Common wombat?
# 4. How long will a baby Common wombat stay in its mother’s pouch before emerging?
# 5. What animal is the most likely to cause car crash in Australia?