Caspian Tiger Introduction
The Caspian tiger is an extinct subspecies of tiger that lived in wetlands and river basins throughout areas of the Middle East, Central Asia, and near the Caspian Sea—which gave the Caspian tiger its name. The Caspian tiger was also known as the Turanian tiger, the Hyrcanian tiger, and the Persian tiger. While the Caspian tiger has been extinct for approximately 50 years, it was genetically quite similar to the Siberian tiger that is still alive today. The Caspian tiger was one of the largest varieties of tiger, with the bulkier males measuring as large as 270cm and weighing in at 240kg. The female Caspian tigers were much smaller. Unlike the Siberian tiger’s dull colors, the Caspian tiger had bright yellow fur and narrow brown stripes. Their diet was made of mostly wild pigs and cervids. In winter, when their natural prey was harder to find, Caspian tigers would often prey on livestock. They were also known to catch fish in the wetlands and rivers of their natural habitat. Because of their solitary lifestyle and the large number of prey animals necessary to sustain a single adult tiger, the Caspian tiger population was already vulnerable before humans arrived. The slow process of extinction began when the Russian empire colonized the Caspian tiger’s native habitat during the 19th century. Hunters killed tigers for sport, as well as the wild pigs and deer that the Caspian tiger relied on for food. In an effort to protect villages and livestock, high bounties were awarded for Caspian tiger pelts. The Russian army was even called in to clear predators from forests. The land reforms of the Soviet Union also threatened the Caspian tiger, as the wetlands they inhabited were converted into farmland. In 1947, the Soviet Union made efforts to conserve the Caspian tiger population—legally protecting them from hunters. Still, due to habitat loss, illegal poaching, and scarcity of food, the Caspian tiger eventually died out. Caspian tigers have not been spotted in the wild since the early 1970s, although they were not officially declared extinct until 2003. Recently, scientists have proposed introducing Siberian tigers to the habitat where Caspian tigers once lived.
Keywords to learn
Extinct: when a species of animal has no living members
Cervid: the deer family of mammals, natural prey to the Caspian tiger and other large predators
Hey Kids, my name is Caelan the Caspian tiger and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species https://www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
Scientific name:Panthera Tigris Virgata.
Mass:85kg – 240kg (187lbs – 529lgs).
Length:160cm – 270cm (63in – 106in).
Region Found:Western Turkey, the Caucuses, and central Asia.
Current population trend:Extinct.
Sexual maturity:3-5 years.
As you have learned, this beautiful species of tiger is now extinct, and that is so devastating. These beautiful creatures were hunted by bad human beings for sport and for fur, and unfortunately there is no chance that we will ever see these tigers again. If you feel sad for these tigers you should, as this should not have happened by ever, and it is important that this does not happen to similar species. It is up to you to speak out, and you do have a voice, so make it heard.
Now that you know more about the Caspian tiger by learning the key data above, be sure to also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Caspian tiger here: Caspian Tiger (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets on tigers . Click on Kidskonnect. Worksheets
Caspian Tiger Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. While people occasionally claim to have spotted a live Caspian tiger in the wild, these are most likely Persian leopards.
- # 2. Caspian tigers, like all tigers, were fantastic swimmers. This made them well-suited for the rivers and wetlands of their natural habitat.
- # 3. For most of the year, Caspian tigers had a thin, yellow coat of fur. During the winter they grew a thicker, more rust-colored coat to keep themselves warm.
- # 4. Caspian tigers were extremely solitary, only meeting during mating season.
- # 5. Scientists believe that Caspian and Siberian tigers formed one connected population until as late as the early 1900s, when human expansion forced them into two separate areas.
- # 1. The Caspian tiger is most closely related to which living subspecies of tiger?
- # 2. From where did the Caspian tiger get its name?
- # 3. Name an animal that was the natural prey of the Caspian tiger?
- # 4. What order do Caspian tigers belong to?
- # 5. When were Caspian tigers last spotted in the wild?