Blue whale Introduction
Blue whales are the largest animals ever known to have lived on Earth. These magnificent marine mammals rule the oceans at up to 100 feet long and upwards of 200 tons. Blue whales reach these mind-boggling dimensions on a diet composed nearly exclusively of tiny shrimplike animals called krill. Blue whales are Baleen whales, which means they have fringed plates of fingernail-like material, called baleen, attached to their upper jaws. The giant animals feed by first gulping an enormous mouthful of water, expanding the pleated skin on their throat and belly to take it in. Then the whale’s massive tongue forces the water out through the thin, overlapping baleen plates. Thousands of krill are left behind—and then swallowed. Blue whales look true blue underwater, but on the surface their coloring is more a mottled blue-gray. Their underbellies take on a yellowish hue from the millions of microorganisms that take up residence in their skin. The blue whale has a broad, flat head and a long, tapered body that ends in wide, triangular flukes.
Keywords to learn
Flukes: Either of the lobes of a whale’s tail
Hey Kids, my name is Brody the Blue whale and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species
- Lifespan:80 to 90 years.
- Scientific Name:Balaenoptera musculus.
- Mass:Up to 200 tons.
- Length:82 to 105 feet.
- Region found:Every ocean expect the Artic.
- Population Status:Endangered.
- Current population trend:Increasing.
- Sexual maturity:5-15 years.
Blue whales are the largest animals ever known to have lived on Earth. These magnificent marine mammals rule the oceans at up to 100 feet long and upwards of 200 tons.
Now that you know more about the Blue whale by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about how the Blue whale here: Blue Whale (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets on the Blue whale. Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Blue Whale Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. Blue whales tounges alone can weigh as much as an elephant. Their hearts, as much as an automobile.
- # 2. During certain times of the year, a single adult Blue whale consumes about 4 tons of krill a day.
- # 3. Blue whales live in all the world’s oceans, except the Arctic, occasionally swimming in small groups but usually alone or in pairs.
- # 4. Blue wahles are graceful swimmers and cruise the ocean at more than 5 miles an hour, but accelerate to more than 20 miles an hour when they are agitated.
- # 5. Blue whales are among the loudest animals on the planet. They emit a series of pulses, groans, and moans, and it’s thought that, in good conditions, blue whales can hear each other up to 1,000 miles away. Scientists think they use these vocalizations not only to communicate, but, along with their excellent hearing, to sonar-navigate the lightless ocean depths.
- # 1. How much does a Blue whales heart weigh?
- # 2. Where can Blue whales be found?
- # 3. What is the primary food source of the Blue whale?
- # 4. What age do Blue whales live to?
- # 5. What age do Blue whales sexually mature?