Bald eagle Introduction
The Bald eagle is a bird of prey found in North America. Despite its name, the Bald eagle has a full head of feathers but their bright white colour makes the Bald eagle very distinguishable. The Bald eagle, with its snowy-feathered (not bald) head and white tail, is the proud national bird symbol of the United States—yet the bird was nearly wiped out there.
For many decades, bald eagles were hunted for sport and for the “protection” of fishing grounds. Pesticides like DDT also wreaked havoc on eagles and other birds. These chemicals collect in fish, which make up most of the eagle’s diet. They weaken the bird’s eggshells and severely limited their ability to reproduce. Since DDT use was heavily restricted in 1972, eagle numbers have rebounded significantly and have been aided by reintroduction programs. The result is a wildlife success story—the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has upgraded the birds from endangered to least concern.
Keywords to learn
Pesticides: Chemical substances that are meant to kill pests
Hey Kids, my name is Benjamin the Bald eagle and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @
- Lifespan:Up to 28 years.
- Scientific Name:Haliaeetus leucocephalus.
- Mass:6.5 to 14 pounds.
- Length:Body: 34 to 43 inches; wingspan: 6 to 8 feet.
- Region found:North America.
- Population Status:Least concern.
- Current population trend:Increasing.
- Sexual maturity:4-5 years.
As you have just learned, the Bald eagle is the icon of America and is the symbol of the country. This beautiful eagle is a gorgeous representation of a national animal.
Now that you know more about the Bald eagle by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Bald eagle here: Bald Eagle (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in-depth worksheets the Bald eagle. Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Check out our NEW TWITTER ACCOUNT, where you can check out some more cool animal facts: @ animalsatoz
Bald eagle Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. Though their numbers have grown in much of their range, bald eagles remain most abundant in Alaska and Canada.
- # 2. These powerful birds of prey use their talons to fish, but they get many of their meals by scavenging carrion or stealing the kills of other animals.
- # 3. They live near water and favor coasts and lakes where fish are plentiful, though they will also snare and eat small mammals.
- # 4. The bald eagle was removed off the endangered list in 1995
- # 5. A bald eagle’s nest can reach 10 feet across and 20 feet deep.
# 1. What chemical nearly wiped out the Bald eagle?
# 2. What is the average weight of the Bald eagle?
# 3. What is the average lifespan of the Bald eagle?
# 4. What class does the Bald eagle belong to?
# 5. How big can a Bald eagles nest get?