Baboons are old world monkeys belonging to the genus Papio, which are only found in very specific areas of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. The five species of baboons are among the biggest non-hominoid members of the primate order; only the madrill and the drill are bigger. All species of Baboon have long snouts with nostrils located at the end and males have long dagger like canines.
A single infant is born after a gestation period of 5-6 months and Baboons like humans and other species of primates, tend to give birth at night. the mother only shows visible signs of labor for 1-2 hours and usually stays somewhat hidden during that time.
Keywords to learn
Non-hominoid = Not a member of the tribe Hominini. i.e Chimps, Humans, Gorillas
Omnivore: An Omnivore eats both planets and animals
Hey Kids, my name is Brooke the Baboon and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
- Lifespan:Guinea Baboon. 35-45, Chacma Baboon. 30-40 years.
- Scientific Name:Guinea Baboon. Papio Papio, Chacma Baboon. Papio Ursinus.
- Mass:Guinea baboon. 14-26 kg(full grown), Chacma baboon.40 kg(full grown).
- Length:Guinea baboon. 50 cm(19.6 inches), Chacma baboon. 120 cm(47.2 inches).
- Region found:Guinea Baboon. Guinea and Senegal. Chacma Baboon. Southern African countries.
- Population Status:Guinea Baboon. Near threatened. Chacma Baboon. Least concern.
- Current population trend:Guinea Baboon. Unknown. Chacma Baboon. Stable.
- Diet:Guinea, Chacma Baboon. Omnivorous.
- Sexual maturity:Guinea Baboon. 4.3 years. Chacma Baboon. 5 years.
The Baboon is a complex animal, and in certain areas of the regions that its native to, the Baboon is endangered, so it’s important that we humans try to protect them. Now that you know more about the Baboon by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts on the Baboon below. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the baboon here: Baboon (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets on the baboon. Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Baboon Fun Fact for Kids
- # 1. Baboons can travel for more than four miles a day.
- # 2. A group a Baboons are called a congress.
- # 3. Baboons are the loudest, most dangerous, most obnoxious, most vicious aggressive and least intelligent of all primates.
- # 4. The predators of the Baboons are Humans, Leopards and Cheetahs.
- # 5. Baboons use at least 10 different vocalizations to communicate with other member of the congress.
# 1. How long does a female baboon show physical signs of labor?
# 2. What is the current population trend of the Chacma Baboon?
# 3. What is a group of baboons called?
# 4. How many different vocals do baboons use to communicate?