The Aye-aye is a species of of lemur found only in Madagascar. These rare animals may not look like primates at first glance, but they are related to chimpanzees, apes, and humans. Aye-ayes are dark brown or black and are distinguished by a bushy tail that is larger than their body. They also feature big eyes, slender fingers, and large, sensitive ears. Aye-ayes have pointed claws on all their fingers and toes except for their opposable big toes, which enable them to dangle from branches. Aye-ayes spend their lives in rain forest trees and avoid coming down to earth. They are nocturnal, and spend the day curled up in a ball-like nest of leaves and branches. The nests appear as closed spheres with single entry holes, situated in the forks of large trees. The aye-aye taps on trees with its long middle finger and listens for wood-boring insect larvae moving under the bark. It employs the same middle finger to fish them out. The digit is also useful for scooping the flesh out of coconuts and other fruits that supplement the animal’s insect diet.
Keywords to learn
Primate: a mammal of an order that includes the lemurs, bush babies, tarsiers, marmosets, monkeys, apes, and humans. They are distinguished by having hands, feet that are similar to hands, and forward-facing eyes, and, with the exception of humans, are typically agile tree-dwellers
Hey Kids, my name is Adan the Aye-aye and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species https://www.kids.nationalgeographic.com
- Lifespan:10 – 23 years
- Scientific name:Daubentonia madagascariensis.
- Mass:2kg – 2.7kg (4lbs – 6lbs).
- Length:30cm – 40cm (12in – 15in)
- Region Found:Madagascar.
- Population Status:Endangered.
- Current population trend:Decreasing.
- Sexual maturity:2 – 3 years.
As you have learned, the Aye-aye is one of the weirdest animals and always comes out on top as the most one of the most unique species due to its crazy look and distinct features.
Now that you know more about the Aye-aye by learning the key data above, be sure to also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the Aye-aye here: Aye-aye (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in depth work sheets on the Aye-aye. Click on Kidskonnect. Worksheets
Aye-Aye Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. The Aye-aye is the largest nocturnal primate in the world.
- # 2. Aye-ayes are thought to be the only known primate to use echolocation to find prey.
- # 3. Many people native to Madagascar consider the aye-aye an omen of ill luck. For this reason they often have been killed on sight. Such hunting, coupled with habitat destruction, have put Aye-aye populations at-risk. Today they are protected by law.
- # 4. When first discovered people thought the Aye-aye was a species of large squirrel.
- # 5. the Aye-aye was thought to be extinct in the 1980s.
- # 1. What do the Aye-ayes use their long finger for?
- # 2. What is the current population trend of the Aye-aye?
- # 3. What is the average length of the Aye-aye?
- # 4. What is the main reason Aye-ayes are going extinct?
- # 5. What did people at first think the Aye-aye was?