Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you writing this write-up and also the rest of the site is very good.
African elephant Introduction
The African elephant is a genus comprising two living elephant species, the African bush elephant and the smaller African forest elephant. The African bush elephant is the largest known land mammal on Earth, with male African bush elephants reaching up to 3.5 metres in height and the females being slightly smaller at around 3 metres tall. The body of the African bush elephants can also grow to between 6 and 7 meters long. The tusks of an African bush elephant can be nearly 2.5 meters in length and generally weigh between 50 and 100 pounds, which is about the same as a small adult human. African bush elephants have four molar teeth each weighing about 5.0 kg and measuring about 12 inches long. As the front pair of molars in the mouth of the African bush elephant wear down and drop out in pieces, the back pair shift forward and two new molars emerge in the back of the African bush elephant’s mouth. African bush elephants replace their teeth six times during their lives but when the African bush elephant is between 40 to 60 years old, it no longer has teeth and will likely die of starvation, which is sadly a common cause of death of elephants in the African wilderness. Elephants eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark, and they eat a lot of these things. An adult elephant can consume up to 300 pounds of food in a single day. They are slightly larger than their Asian cousins and can be identified by their larger ears that look somewhat like the continent of Africa. (Asian elephants have smaller, rounded ears.)
Keywords to learn
Mammal: a group of vertebrate animals constituting the class Mammalia and characterized by the presence of mammary
Bush: a shrub or small tree
Hey Kids, my name is Adan the African elephant and I am very happy to meet you. Learn more about me and my species @
Lifespan:Up to 70 years.
Scientific Name:Loxodonta africana.
Mass:2.5 to seven tons.
Length:Height at the shoulder, 8.2 to 13 feet.
Current population trend:Increasing.
Sexual maturity:10-12 years.
As you have just learned, the African elephant is the largest land animal in the world and the last animal alive with long tusks. this beautiful creature is a one of a kind animal with a bucket load of records for its staggering weight, height and unique characteristics.
Now that you know more about the African elephant by learning the key data above, be sure also to check out the fun facts. When you are finished learning the facts, try answering the questions in the Q&A corner on the bottom right side of the page.
Download questions about the African elephant here: (answers are on this page)
Teachers. For more in-depth worksheets the African elephant. Click on Kidskonnect Worksheets
Check out our NEW TWITTER ACCOUNT, where you can check out some more cool animal facts: @ animalsatoz
African elephant Fun Facts for Kids
- # 1. African elephants are a keystone species, meaning they play a critical role in their ecosystem. Also known as “ecosystem engineers,” elephants shape their habitat in many ways.
- # 2. During the dry season, they use their tusks to dig up dry riverbeds and create watering holes many animals can drink from. Their dung is full of seeds, helping plants spread across the environment—and it makes pretty good habitat for dung beetles too!
- # 3. Elephant ears radiate heat to help keep these large animals cool.
- # 4. Elephants eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark, and they eat a lot of these things. An adult elephant can consume up to 300 pounds of food in a single day.
- # 5. Elephants are matriarchal, meaning they live in female-led groups. The matriarch is usually the biggest and oldest. She presides over a multi-generational herd that includes other females, called cows, and their young. Adult males, called bulls, tend to roam on their own, sometimes forming smaller, more loosely associated all-male groups.
# 1. What was the biggest recorded weight of a wolf?
# 2. What is the average length of the wolf’s tail?
# 3. What is the population status of the wolf?
# 4. When did the first people tame wolves?
# 5. Name three things wolves love to eat.
3 Replies to “African elephant”
Good post. I learn something totally new and challenging on blogs I stumbleupon everyday. It’s always exciting to read through content from other authors and practice something from their websites.
I love it when individuals get together and share thoughts. Great website, continue the good work!